Browse Definitions:
Definition

EU Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC)

EU Data Protection Directive (also known as Directive 95/46/EC) is a directive adopted by the European Union designed to protect the privacy and protection of all personal data collected for or about citizens of the EU, especially as it relates to processing, using, or exchanging such data. Directive 95/46/EC encompasses all key elements from article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights, which states its intention to respect the rights of privacy in personal and family life, as well as in the home and in personal correspondence. The Directive is based on the 1980 OECD "Recommendations of the Council Concerning guidelines Governing the Protection of Privacy and Trans-Border Flows of Personal Data."

These recommendations are founded on seven principles, since enshrined in EU Directive 94/46/EC:

  • Notice: subjects whose data is being collected should be given notice of such collection.
  • Purpose: data collected should be used only for stated purpose(s) and for no other purposes.
  • Consent: personal data should not be disclosed or shared with third parties without consent from its subject(s).
  • Security: once collected, personal data should be kept safe and secure from potential abuse, theft, or loss.
  • Disclosure: subjects whose personal data is being collected should be informed as to the party or parties collecting such data.
  • Access: subjects should granted access to their personal data and allowed to correct any inaccuracies.
  • Accountability: subjects should be able to hold personal data collectors accountable for adhering to all seven of these principles.

In the context of the Directive, personal data means "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity" (Article 2a). Data is considered personal when it enables anyone to link information to a specific person, even if the person or entity holding that data cannot make that link. Examples of such data include address, bank statements, credit card numbers, and so forth. Processing is also broadly defined and involves any manual or automatic operation on personal data, including its collection, recording, organization, storage, modification, retrieval, use, transmission, dissemination or publication, and even blocking, erasure or destruction (paraphrased from Article 2b).

These data protection rules apply not only when responsible parties (called the controller in this EU directive) is established or operates within the EU, but whenever the controller uses equipment located inside the EU to process personal data. Thus, controllers from outside the EU who process personal data inside the EU must nevertheless comply with this directive. EU member states set up supervisory authorities whose job is to monitor data protection levels in that state, and to advise the government about related rules and regulations, and to initiate legal proceedings when data protection regulations are broken. All controllers must notify their governing authority before commencing any processing of personal information, and such notification prescribes in detail what kinds of notice is expected, including name and address of the controller or representative, purpose(s) of the processing, descriptions of the categories of data subjects and the data or categories of data to be collected, recipients to whom such data might be disclosed, any proposed transfers of data to third countries, and general description of protective measures taken to ensure safety and security of processing and related data.

This was last updated in January 2008

Continue Reading About EU Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC)

Start the conversation

Send me notifications when other members comment.

By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy

Please create a username to comment.

-ADS BY GOOGLE

File Extensions and File Formats

Powered by:

SearchCompliance

  • cyborg anthropologist

    A cyborg anthropologist is an individual who studies the interaction between humans and technology, observing how technology can ...

  • RegTech

    RegTech, or regulatory technology, is a term used to describe technology that is used to help streamline the process of ...

  • conduct risk

    Conduct risk is the prospect of financial loss to an organization that is caused by the actions of an organization's ...

SearchSecurity

  • application whitelisting

    Application whitelisting is the practice of identifying applications that have been deemed safe for execution and restricting all...

  • security

    Security, in information technology (IT), is the defense of digital information and IT assets against internal and external, ...

  • insider threat

    An insider threat is a malicious hacker (also called a cracker or a black hat) who is an employee or officer of a business, ...

SearchHealthIT

  • HIPAA Privacy Rule

    The Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information, commonly known as the HIPAA Privacy Rule, establishes ...

  • HIPAA business associate agreement (BAA)

    Under the U.S. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, a HIPAA business associate agreement (BAA) is a ...

  • telemedicine

    Telemedicine is the remote delivery of healthcare services, such as health assessments or consultations, over the ...

SearchDisasterRecovery

  • data recovery

    Data recovery restores data that has been lost, accidentally deleted, corrupted or made inaccessible. Learn how data recovery ...

  • disaster recovery plan (DRP)

    A company's disaster recovery policy is enhanced with a documented DR plan that formulates strategies, and outlines preparation ...

  • fault-tolerant

    Systems with integrated fault tolerance are designed to withstand multiple hardware failures to ensure continuous availability.

SearchStorage

  • data deduplication

    Deduplication retains one unique data instance to reduce storage and bandwidth consumed by remote backups, replication and ...

  • byte

    In most computer systems, a byte is a unit of data that is eight binary digits long. Bytes are often used to represent a ...

  • Secure Digital card (SD card)

    SD cards use flash memory to provide nonvolatile storage. They are more rugged than traditional storage media and are used in ...

SearchSolidStateStorage

  • flash file system

    Flash file systems are designed specifically for memory devices. A well-designed flash device and flash file system ensure ...

  • IOPS (input/output operations per second)

    IOPS measures the maximum number of reads and writes to non-contiguous storage. It is not an actual benchmark since vendor ...

  • eMMC (embedded MultiMediaCard)

    An embedded MultiMediaCard (eMMC) is a small storage device made up of NAND flash memory and a simple storage controller.

SearchCloudStorage

  • RESTful API

    A RESTful application program interface breaks down a transaction to create a series of small modules, each of which addresses an...

  • cloud storage infrastructure

    Cloud storage infrastructure is the hardware and software framework that supports the computing requirements of a private or ...

  • Zadara VPSA and ZIOS

    Zadara Storage provides block, file or object storage with varying levels of compute and capacity through its ZIOS and VPSA ...

Close